Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

250th Anniversary of the Founding of San Antonio

1. 250th Anniversary of the Founding of San Antonio Marker (restored)
Inscription.

Area was first explored and named by Spaniards in 1691. Colonial settlement began here May 1-5, 1718, with founding of Franciscan Mission San Antonio de Valero (later known as "The Alamo"). In vicinity of the mission was the Presidio San Antonio de Bexar, named for one of the great heroes of Spain, the Duc de Bexar, brother of the viceroy of New Spain.

The place was renamed San Fernando de Bexar, 1731, when it became a municipality -- the first in all of Texas, but the name "San Antonio" persisted. Today it is San Antonio in the County of Bexar.

In its lifetime it has given allegiance to nine governments and from 1772 to 1824 it served as the provincial and territorial capital of Texas.

Hemisfair 68 -- A World's Fair held here April 6 to October 6, 1968 on the 250th anniversary of the birth of the City of San Antonio -- Had as it theme "The Confluence of Civilizations in the Americas." It originated as a tribute to the diverse peoples who have occupied the western hemisphere from pre-Columbian Indians who were the first known inhabitants, proud Spanish Conquerors and devout padres, the pioneering American setters and the immigrants from many different lands.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4519.)

Former Dillard's Department Store in background.