Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia’s Paul Revere

Inscription. Along this road John H. Wisdom rode from Gadsden, Ala. to warn that a Federal force of over 2,000 men was approaching Rome to occupy the town, destroy foundries making ammunition for the Confederates and to cut Confederate communications (May 2, 1863).

On Wisdom’s arrival in Rome the bridge over the Oostanaula river was fortified and made ready for burning as a last resort. Wisdom’s warning and the plans for defense played a big part in the surrender of Col. Streight [US] with 1,500 men to Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest [CS] with only 425 men.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 057-1.)

1. Rome, Georgia's appreciation to John Wisdom.
The grateful citizens of Rome gave the 42 year old Wisdom a $400 silver service and $400 cash for his warning the city of the potential arrival of Federal forces. John Wisdom made the 67 mile ride because the Union forces had sunk his ferryboat and his mother lived in Rome. Gadsden Times July 20, 1909.
    — Submitted March 3, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

Looking north on South Broad Street, toward the bridge over the Etowah River into downtown Rome. The entrance to Myrtle Hill Cemetery, built on one of Rome's seven hills, is to the left.