Hamilton in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument

"Victory, the Jewel of the Soul"

1. Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument Marker (Side A)
Side A: Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument
The Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument was planned and promoted by Butler County Civil War veterans and financed by a county levy in 1899. The monument, built of Indiana Limestone, is near the center of the site of Fort Hamilton, built in 1791 and named in honor of Alexander Hamilton, Secretary of the Treasury in President George Washington's cabinet. Featured, are two large, colorful windows that recognize the contributions of Butler County women during the Civil War. Featured speaker at the July 4, 1906, dedication was Governor Andrew L. Harris, a Butler County native and Civil War veteran. His name is one of the more than 4,300 carved into the interior marble walls.

Side B: "Victory, the Jewel of the Soul"
The statue atop the monument is officially entitled "Victory, the Jewel of the Soul," but is better known as "Billy Yank," the name given the common Union soldier during the Civil War (1861-1865). The 17-foot, 3,500-pound bronze figure is the work of Rudolph Thiem, a local artist whose design was selected in national competition. The soldier's informal pose represents his reaction to victory and peace at the end of the Civil War. His right foot is on an unexploded shell, while his right hand clasps his musket. His cap is uplifted in his left
hand. His mouth is open as he shouts "Hurrah!" at the realization that fighting has ended. The statue was placed on the Monument in December 1904.

Erected 2006 by Butler County Commissioners and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 25-9.)

2. "Victory, the Jewel of the Soul" Marker (Side B)

4. Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument
5. Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument
From the High Street Bridge over the Great Miami River.
6. Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument
Looking SE across the Great Miami River.
7. Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument
8. 3-inch Parrott Rifle
9. "Victory, the Jewel of the Soul" Statue
On top of the Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument.
10. Muzzle of Rifle
The muzzle markings tell some of the cannon's history. This gun was produced in 1864 by West Point Foundry. It weighed 895 pounds when inspected by Richard Mason Hill. The registry number "93" has a space between the numbers not usually seen on cannon marks.
11. 3-inch Parrott Rifle
New paint.