Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ironclads Attack

Inscription. On April 7, 1863, the Union Navy sent its new force of ironclad warships - eight monitors and the frigate New Ironsides - to attack Fort Sumter. The ironclads attacked from the water directly in front of you.

As the Union fleet approached, Confederate shots poured onto the ironclads. Pounded by Forts Moultrie and Sumter, and batteries on Morris Island and Sullivan's Island, the fleet retreated after two hours. Union commander Rear Admiral Samuel Du Pont decided not to renew the attack: "We have met with a sad repulse. I shall not turn it into a great disaster."

(Description of drawing on the bottom of marker):
Union ironclad warships attack Fort Sumter (below), April 7, 1863.

Admiral Du Pont directed the Union attack from the flagship New Ironsides (left), as Fort Moultrie (right) and Fort Johnson (left) fired in the distance. In the smoke and confusion, the unwieldy ironclads collided, turrets jammed, and signals from the flagship were ineffective.

The ironclads fired only 154 rounds while Confederates fired more than 2,200 shots, severely damaging five vessels. Keokuk was hit ninety times and sank the following day. Confederates later recovered Keokuk's guns and mounted one at Fort Sumter.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South
Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Markers on the Seaward Face of Fort Sumter
4. Mouth of the Channel at Charleston
Looking toward the sea from Fort Sumter. In the distance on the right is Morris Island, which has eroded and retreated inland since the time of the war. Federal ironclads maneuvered in front of Fort Sumter during the attack. Later the Keokuk grounded off Morris Island when it sank.