Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Star of the West

Inscription. Morris Island, across the water directly in front of you, was the scene of the Civil War's first hostile cannon fire, preceding even the bombardment of Fort Sumter.

By January 1861, Union troops occupying For Sumter were surrounded by Southern defenses. To reinforce Sumter, President James Buchanan secretly sent the unarmed coastal steamer Star of the West to Charleston. But news of the mission arrived first, and when Star of the West appeared, a South Carolina battery opened fire from Morris Island. Their outdated guns did little damage, but when the powerful guns of Fort Moultrie fired, Star of the West retreated, abandoning the mission.

Star of the West carried two hundred men, provisions, small arms, and ammunition. Hoping to avoid arousing Southern anger, President Buchanan sent the sidewheelers instead of a warship.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. At the bottom of the marker is a contemporary illustration depicting the action discussed on the marker. A South Carolina battery fires on Star of the West. Among those firing were Citadel cadets. To this day Citadel cadets proudly claim to have fired the "first shots" of the Civil War.

The marker is pointed at the remains of Morris Island, from which the Citadel Cadets fired upon the Star of the West.
Captured in April 1861 at Galveston, Texas, the ship was used by the Confederates. She was scuttled in the Tallahatchie River, Mississippi, in April 1863. (Submitted on May 15, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

From Wikipedia Commons
3. Star of the West approaching Fort Sumter