Park Slope in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Stone House

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Old Stone House, also known as the Vecte-Cortelyou House, was built in 1699 along the Gowanus Road, which skirted a creek of the same name. During the Battle of Brooklyn, on August 27, 1776, approximately 2,000 combined British forces captured the house and began to shell American troops retreating from behind British lines across the creek, towards the American fortifications on Brooklyn Heights. To cover the retreat, 400 soldiers from Maryland and Delaware, led by General William Alexander, also known as Lord Stirling, boldly counterattacked. Six times they advanced on the house, regaining it twice, only to be driven off again.

At battle’s end, General Stirling had been captured, and well over half of his men lay dead or taken prisoner with him. However, their heroism enabled many of their fellow soldiers to reach safety. Washington’s army, though badly battered, remained intact. By all rights, the Revolution should have been over that day. But by a combination of luck, leadership, and the bravery of a few, Washington was able to escape with his army nearly intact, and the Revolution continued.

The Old Stone House is owned by the New York City Department of Parks & Recreation, is operated by The Old Stone House of Brooklyn, Inc. and is a member of the Historic House Trust of New York City.

Erected by
New York State.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a picture of the “Old Stone House at Gowanus by Louis Grube, 1846. Used by permission of the Brooklyn Historical Society.” Above this is a picture of “Lord Stirling at the Battle of Long Island, based on
2. Marker on 5th Avenue
a painting by Alonso Chappel, ca. 1900. Used by permission of the Brooklyn Historical Society.” Next to this is a map of Brooklyn with the caption “A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this historic site.” To the right of these is a portrait of “William Alexander by Otis Bass, c. 1858. Independence National.”

Regarding The Old Stone House. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. History of the Old Stone House. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
4. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Old Stone House of Brooklyn, The - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
The Old Stone House can be seen in the park behind the marker.

4. The Old Stone House
Some of the fiercest fighting of the Battle of Brooklyn occurred in the vicinity of this house.
5. Old Stone House Model
This dioarama, displayed inside the Stone House, depicts the fighting during the August 27, 1776 battle.