Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Johnson

Inscription. The First Shot
Across the harbor directly in front of you lies Fort Johnson. From Fort Johnson came the shot that began the Civil War.

If a Union soldier at Fort Sumter looked toward Fort Johnson at 4:30 a.m., April 12, 1861, he would have seen an ominous flash as a mortar fired. The shell arched high across the sky, and upon reaching Fort Sumter, burst almost directly overhead. That mortar shot from Fort Johnson was the signal for Confederate batteries around Charleston Harbor to open fire on Fort Sumter. The Civil War had begun.

(Caption under Illustration at Right):
South Carolina troops man batteries at Fort Johnson, April 12, 1861. After Fort Johnson's opening shot at 4:30 a.m., all the Confederate batteries opened fire and bombarded Fort Sumter for 34 hours, firing more than 3,000 shells. Fort Sumter fired back with little effect.

The Union commander, Major Robert Anderson, would not risk his men on Sumter's open parapet to man the largest guns. On April 13, Confederate shelling endangered Fort Sumter's powder magazine and Anderson surrendered.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1850.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is an illustration depicting the bombardment of Fort Sumter in 1861. On the left is a photo taken at the end of the war. Fort Johnson, 1865. Fort Sumter is visible in the distance, 1.3 miles away. The Confederates held Fort Johnson throughout the Civil War.

3. Markers Overlooking Charleston Harbor
4. Fort Sumter Seen from Fort Johnson Today
Confederates placed several large caliber cannons at Fort Johnson to both support Fort Sumter and further command the harbor entrance. The wartime photo on the marker shows many of those weapons at the end of the war, intact but with damaged carriages.
5. First Shot
Diorama in the Fort Sumter museum depicting the first shot of the Civil War.