Glendale-Heatherdowns in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery, 1888-1922

View of the front side of this historical marker.
Inscription. [Front Side of Marker] : "The Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery, 1888-1922"

Toledo State Hospital opened in January 1888 as the Toledo Asylum for the Insane. Originally located immediately south of this cemetery, the hospital was designed to function as a self-contained community for 650 people. Patients lived in large cottages, surrounded by a post office, church, library, male and female hospital, strong wards, bakery, and dining hall. People were admitted with mild to severe forms of mental illness, and a variety of other disabling conditions, including developmental, medical or neurological, as well as for addictions, injuries, and old age. Work became a form of treatment, with patients involved in construction, farming, laundry, and other jobs to help maintain the hospital. Patients could also participate in recreational activities from gardening to playing in the hospital band. The State Hospital became home for many, as hospitalization could last a lifetime, often spanning decades. (continued on other side)

[Reverse Side of Marker] : "The Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery, 1888-1922"

(continued from other side) Upon death, some were buried in one of the two State Hospital cemeteries. This was due either to a lack of resources, or at the family's request. Over 900
people are buried here, including babies, children as young as 13 and adults of all ages, races, religions and nationalities. The greatest number of burials occurred in 1918 with 53 burials. Graves were identified only by small concrete markers, numbered to correspond with the hospital burial log that identifies each person by name. These small markers, for many years buried under soil and grass, are a reminder of a time when individuals with disabilities were hidden away in life and in death. Several markers were also placed here by families. When this site reached capacity, a new cemetery (1922-1973) was opened .5 miles to the southwest. The combined number of documented burials in both cemeteries (as of 2009) is 1,994.

Erected 2010 by The University of Toledo and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 56-48.)

View of the reverse side of the historical marker.

View of historical marker in the left foreground, with the former site of the Toledo State Hospital seen in the background, just across Arlington Avenue.
View looking east with the historical marker in the foreground, the new Bowsher High School in the left background, and Arlington Avenue in the right background.
View looking north of the historical marker in the foreground and in the background, just beyond the first line of trees, is the location of the old Toledo Hospital Cemetery.
6. The Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery Memorial
This memorial marker is located about 165 feet north of Arlington Avenue and about 150 feet north of the Ohio Historical Marker for the Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery.
7. The Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery Memorial
View of Toledo State Hospital Cemetery Memorial, with a view of the burial grounds just beyond the first line of trees in the background.