Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Graceland East Memorial Park Veterans Monument

1. Graceland East Memorial Park Veterans Monument
Inscription.
A Nation that honors its veterans is a nation dedicated to the preservation of freedom won by the sacrifice of life itself. These emblems are appropriately dedicated to the valiant dead of the armed forces who ventured far, fought bravely, and gave their lives to preserve freedom and liberty in our land. Together they lie here in mute testimony to the manner in which they lived, worked and fought to achieve the victories in order that America may life.

In Memory of
All World War I Veterans
It was known as the Great War...the war to end all wars.

We went "over there" to the songs and cheers of our countrymen, and marched right into the grim reality of twentieth century warfare. Poison gas, machine guns, tanks, aircraft and submarines were devastating innovations. We fought in trenches, on the sea and in the air.

We help make the world safe for democracy...but it was only the beginning.

In the Memory of
All World War II Veterans
This memorial is in honor of all of the World War II veterans who were involved in the fight for the freedom of America and the free world.

Whether they fought in the Pacific or European theater, they faced a resolute and often brutal enemy; yet they possessed the inner strength and courage
that kept them going on the beaches at Normandy, in the deserts of North Africa and on the islands of the South Pacific.

The actions of those who were called to duty were probably best described by the words of Admiral Nimitz: "Uncommon valor was a common virtue."

In Memory of
All Korean War Veterans
They told us, "We are going to have peace even if we have to fight for it." So we fought on the mountains of Heartbreak Ridge and waded ashore at Inchon.

We froze in the winter and baked in the summer sun.

At times, we were greatly outnumbered; but we still fought on and many of us gave our lives for Freedom...for Justice...and for Peace.

In Memory of
All Vietnam Veterans
This memorial was erected in memory of the young individuals who sent to war as kids and lost their youthful dreams, and some their lives, for a cause -- freedom and honor -- and came back as men with the horrors of war instilled in every fiber of their being and were never given the respect and honor they so dearly deserved from the public of the United States government.

God will one day judge our actions. Until then, He will shine on the lives of each veteran now and forever more because He was wit each of them in Vietnam. He was the only One that truly knows what they want through and are
2. Graceland East Memorial Park Veterans Monument
living with every day.

In Memory of
All Persian Gulf War Veterans
"I have seen in your eyes a fire of determination to get this job done quickly so that we may all return to the shores of our great nation. My confidence in you is total. Our cause is just! Now you must be the thunder and lightening of Desert Storm." -- General Norman Schwarzkopf

3. Graceland East Memorial Park Veterans Monument -
World War I Plaque

1. Vietnam Veterans Memorial
I would like to know who is responsible for this monument. The inscription is wonderful.

Editor's Note: The verse on the main plaque has been used in various places around the country. As we understand it, the author is unknown at this time. If you should find out more, please let us know. Thank you.

The other material on the memorial is likely the result of community involvement and the Memorial Park operators. Contact information for the Graceland East Memorial Park is:
2206 Woodruff Road
Simpsonville, SC 29681