Troy Grove in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Butler "Wild Bill" Hickok

Inscription. Pioneer of the Great Plains, born here May 27, 1837. Assassinated at Deadwood, August 2, 1876. Served his country as a scout and a spy in the western States, to preserve the Union in the Civil War. Equally great were his services on the frontier as express messenger and upholder of law and order. He contributed largely in making the West a safe place for woman and children. His sterling courage was aways at the service of right and justice.

To perpetuate his memory
this monument is erected by
the State of Illinois
A.D. 1929

Erected 1929 by State of Illinois.

More about this marker. The park and marker are where Hickok's boyhood home was located. The home was too rundown to be salvaged and was torn down in the early 20th century.

1. Troy Grove - originally Homer
When James
Detail of text on the marker
Butler Hickok was born in what is now called Troy Grove, Illinois, it was then known as Homer. It's name was later changed when it was learned that there was another town named Homer in down state Illinois.
    — Submitted May 18, 2010, by John Desaulniers, Jr. of Mingo, Iowa.

3. Bronze Sculpture of James Butler "Wild Bill" Hickok