Oakland in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Matson Slave Trial

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Top Section
Dr. Hiram Rutherford was a key person involved in Abraham Lincoln’s famous slave case, the only instance in his career where Lincoln represented the rights of a slave owner. Robert Matson brought slaves from Kentucky to work his farm north of Independence each year until after the harvest. By doing so, Matson was taking advantage of a common loophole in Illinois law, which allowed slaves to be held here while in transit. In 1847, one of Matson’s slaves, Jane Bryant, argued with his housekeeper and future wife, Mary Corbin. Mary threatened to have Jane and her children sent south to be sold. Jane’s free husband, Anthony, learned of the threat and sought help from Gideon Ashmore and Hiram Rutherford of the village of Independence (now Oakland.) Rutherford and Ashmore concealed the runaways in Ashmore’s hotel while Matson brought suit against them for the loss of his property, hiring Usher Linder and Abraham Lincoln as his lawyers. Lincoln made his case that under the law, the runaways should be returned to Matson because he had publicly declared that they were not held permanently in Illinois, but were in the state for temporary labor.

Lower Section
While the outcome of the Matson trial resulted in freedom for the Bryant family, Hiram Rutherford and Gideon Ashmore realized the Bryants couldn’t
stay in Illinois. Black Codes written into the Illinois constitution discouraged free blacks from living in Illinois. Many abolitionists and other favored returning freed slaves to Africa including Abraham Lincoln, an early advocate of this movement.
With the help of Rutherford and Ashmore, and a donation from Lincoln’s law partner, William Herndon, money was secured to transport the Bryant family to Liberia, Africa, which was established as a home for freed American slaves. In 1848, Reverend S. S. Ball of the Colored Baptist Association of Illinois, traveled to Liberia to report on conditions there and found the Bryants in a “deplorable situation” and wishing to return to America, a task that he could not accomplish.

Erected 2008 by Oakland Landmarks Inc.

2. Top Section - - Photo - "Dr. Hiram Rutherford"
Dr. Hiram Rutherford was born on December 27, 1815 near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. He graduated from Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia before migrating to Illinois in 1840. Rutherford came from a prominent abolitionist family; his brother William W., was a vice president of the Harrisburg Antislavery Society, and was instrumental in bringing William Loyd Garrison and Fredrick Douglass to speak in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania in 1847. With his strong antislavery background, Rutherford would have been the natural choice to aid the Bryant family in their flight from bondage.

1. Matson Trial. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website homepage:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Lower Section - - Photo "Abraham Lincoln"
This is only a one sided marker.
6. The Matson Slave Trial Marker & The Home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford
7. Home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford
8. Office Sign of Dr. Hiram Rutherford
Across the street from the Home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford is his Office.
9. Dr. Hiram Rutherford's Office . . .
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
10. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMBDb Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857
(Submitted by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana; May 19, 2010)
Click for more information.