Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Eastern Kentucky Univ.

(Front)
Eastern Kentucky State Normal School was created by act of the Ky. legislature on March 21, 1906. First classes were held at the new institution in 1907. The Richmond campus was first used in 1874 by Central University & from 1901 to 1906 by Walters Collegiate Inst. It became Eastern Ky. State Normal School & Teachers College in 1922.
Presented by EKU Student Government Assoc. 2005

(Reverse)
"Normal School" dropped from the name in 1930. In 1948, it became Eastern Kentucky State College. University status was granted in 1966. The institution stands today as a comprehensive university. It treasures its heritage as a school of opportunity and prepares its students for leadership roles in many careers and professions.

Erected 2008 by Kentucky Historical Society / Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2276.)