Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

Confederate Horse Artillery

"A more murderous fire I never witnessed..."Col. Thomas Munford, C.S.A.

In an effort to protect the Confederate left flank, Gen. Fitzhugh Lee placed a detachment of cavalry and six pieces of horse artillery, lighter cannons made specifically for horse soldiers, along this rise. These guns, under the command of Major James Breathed, poured a devastating fire into the ranks of the Union Nineteenth Army Corps as it advanced and retreated across the fields on the other side of Red Bud Run. According to one Confederate officer: "Our cannoneers made their battery roar, sending their death-dealing messengers with a precision and consistency that made the earth around them seem to tremble....A more murderous fire I never witnessed than was plunged into this heterogeneous mass."

By the time Northern troops made a flanking movement late in the afternoon, the Southerners were no longer here. Union Artillery later used this position to support the Eighth Corps in its advanced towards Winchester.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was

More about this marker. On the lower right is a portrait of Major James Breathed. "According
Detail of the Map image. Click for more information.
2. Detail of the Map
Take a Virtual Tour by Markers of the CWPT's Third Winchester Battlefield:
Click for more information.
to Col. William H. Payne, C.S.A., he 'fought the Yankees because he hated them. When he entered a battle it was to kill.... He would have thought it an insult to his dead comrades to dream in a nightmare that we were rightfully beaten and that they had died for a foolish cause." On the right is a map of the tactical situation between 11:40 a.m. and 12:30p.m, September 19, 1864 (2nd Phase of the Battle).

1. Major James Breathed. Antietam on the Web entry:
A physician by trade, Breathed joined Stuart's cavalry by way of chance encounter as an artillerist. He served through the war, seeing action in most of the major battles of the Eastern Theater. (Submitted on October 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Summary of the Battle of Third Winchester. The action described on the marker is covered under phase 4 of this National Parks Service summary. (Submitted on October 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The Confederate batteries occupied the high ground north of Redbud Run, and were able to fire across the ravine into the flanks of the advancing Federals.