Near Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The First Cedar Creek Baptist Church

Inscription. Organized July 4, 1781, as Cedar Creek Baptist Society. Constituted by Joseph Barnett, first pastor. Assisted by John Gerrard and John Whitaker. Early members and trustees included Col. James Rogers, Atkinson Hill, Evan Williams, Anthony Foster and others from nearly Rogers Fort.

Land for first log church deeded by William and Nelly Abell, located on Beech Fork River at the mouth of Cedar Creek.

Hosted the Salem Association in 1786.

1827 second log church built opposite present church under direction of trustees William Abell, James Rogers and Daniel Brown.

Present church built 1854 by Matthew Jupin and James M. Brown, using brick made on second church lot across the road. Supervised by John Troutman, B. Summers and building committee: Samuel Ross, Peter Abell, Reason Barnes, Robert Wortham and Gideon Barnes.

This plaque to honor the 200th anniversary of this pioneer church. Dedicated October 11, 1981.

3. The First Cedar Creek Baptist Church