Near Bighill in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Cemetery

Battle of Richmond Tour Station

Inscription. Until 1972 these graves were marked with only small rough field stones which are still in place along with the newer Veterans Administration markers. Research by Dr. John B. Floyd, Jr., revealed the names of the soldiers buried here. Since it is not possible to determine which soldier was buried in which grave a new marker was simply placed at each grave. As you leave this station, you will pass through an area which was involved in various incidents of fighting. Some of these actions are described on a state historical marker on the west side of US 421 at the base of Big Hill. The next station will be on US 421 at a state historical marker which stands approximately at the center of what was the main battlefield during the heaviest fighting on August 29 and 30, 1862. Proceed to the next tour station. Tour brochure available at Richmond Tourism & Visitor Center, 345 Lancaster Ave., Richmond, KY 40475 (800) 866-3705.

Erected by Kentucky's Civil War Heritage Trail.

directional markers on the trail to the Jones Tavern.