Church Hill in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joshua Seney

Inscription. Beneath this stone are interred the remains of Joshua Seney who was born near the spot which now contains his ashes March 4, 1756 and died October 20, 1798. From the commencement of the American Revolution at various periods of his life he filled, with ability, some of the highest stations and discharged, with integrity, some of the most important duties to which his native state could appoint him; preserving through the whole a character both private and public unstained by a single vice. In 1776, a Whig, a Democrat in 1798 he zealously and unceasingly maintained the liberties of his country and died as he had lived, an honest man and a Christian.

1. Locate descendants of Joshua Seney
I'm interesed in identifying Joshua Seney's descendants. My mother is a Seney on her father's side. George Seney born Dec.27th 1899 or 1900 in Queen
2. DAR markers at grave.
Revolutionary Patriot Judge Joshua Seney 1756-1798 Revolutionary Soldier Colonel John Seney 1733-1794
Anne county He was one of 6 boys born to Samuel and Fannie Kimbles. His name was George. Brothers were: Leconte(Lee), Samuel Jr., Walter, Milton and a 6th?

Some Seney's are burried in the cemetery in Church Hill. George was married to Frances Roseberry Ross also from Queen Anne county. On her mother's side, she was a Stevens.

As you can see, I don't know much about my family and would appreciate any information you are able to find.
Thank you.

Editor's Note: The Historical Marker database is not intended for genealogical research, so regrettably can't help much with your search. Hopefully this information will come to the attention of someone with better knowledge of the Seney history.
    — Submitted August 22, 2009, by Emilia Di Santo of Princeton, New Jersey.

via New York Public Library Collection