Johnson City in Blanco County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Johnson City

Inscription.
“It was just a big family town. Nobody was rich, and everybody had plenty to eat and plenty to wear, and Lyndon was no different from the rest of us. I miss that little town, that feeling that everybody would do anything for anybody else. It was just a good, sweet, country town.”

No plumbing. No electricity. Unpaved streets. No place to buy a loaf of bread or a pound of meat. A cafe that sometimes hung out a sign, “Closed for lunch.” The courthouse, a cotton-gin, a ramshackle hotel. Three churches.

This was the Johnson City of Lyndon B. Johnson's youth. Here, comfort and amusement came mostly from one's family and neighbors.

Many of the buildings of Johnson City's early days still stand. The strong sense of community that forever attracted Lyndon Johnson back to this place still endures.

Erected by National Park Service.

[Caption reads] A sidewalk gathering. LBJ often supplemented the stiff boots and big stetsons so common in town with a white shirt and necktie. One school mate remembered him as "a small-town jelly bean, a sharpie."
[Caption reads] The Blanco County Courthouse -
focal point of Johnson City. Said Emmette Redford, LBJ's lifelong friend:
"There wasn't anything in town except three churches and a courthouse, and although Lyndon and I gave some attention to what was going on in the churches, we were more interested in what was happening in the courthouse."
Looking NNE from the LBJ National Historical Site Visitor Center.
On right, with LBJ National Historical Site Visitor Center in background.