Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

British Attack at Breach Inlet / Battery Marshall

1. British Attack at Breach Inlet Side
British Attack at Breach Inlet
In 1776, a force of British Army regulars attempted to cross Breach Inlet in an effort to capture Fort Sullivan (Fort Moultrie). Their advance was thwarted and many British lives lost when their boats were caught in treacherous currents while under fire from Colonel Thomson's Eutawville sharpshooters who had erected a temporary fort near this spot overlooking Breach Inlet.

Battery Marshall
In 1864, the Confederate submarine H.L. Hunley departed from Battery Marshall near this spot on Sullivan's Island. It passed through Breach Inlet on assignment to sink the U.S.S. Housatonic. The Hunley crew signaled Battery Marshall that their mission was successful, but the submarine sank. The wreck of the H.L. Hunley and crew were recovered in 2000.

2. Battery Marshall Side
4. Breach Inlet
Looking across the inlet from the marker location.
5. Battery Marshall
Looking west down the beach from the marker location. The battery, sometimes noted as a fort in the records, stood on the east end of Sullivan's Island. Lost in the dunes and covered by residential developments since the war, the battery stood roughly between present day Marshall and Middle Streets.
6. Marker on Sullivans Island
Breach Inlet, where the British army attempted to cross on June 28, 1776, can be seen in the background.