Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Charles Richard Drew

Black scientist and surgeon
Pioneer in the preservation of blood plasma
Medical director of the Blood-for-Britain Project, 1940
Director of the first American Red Cross Blood Bank, 1941
Teacher to a generation of American doctors, Freedmen's Hospital, Howard University, Washington, D.C.
Outstanding athlete, Amherst College and McGill University
Member of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity
Steadfast foe of racial injustice
Died in Alamance General Hospital 1 April, 1950, after an automobile accident at this site
"There must always be the continuing struggle to make the increasing knowledge of the world bear some fruit in increased understanding and in the production of human happiness". Charles R. Drew

Erected 1986 by Alamance County, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity and Friends.

3. Charles Richard Drew Marker in front of Mebane Shrubbery
5. Charles Richard Drew
This 1953 portrait of Charles R. Drew by Betsy Graves Reyneau hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1940 with German bombers dropping their deadly cargoes daily on British cities, England stood in desperate need of blood supplies for its thousands of wounded civilians. To fill this shortage, the British turned to the African American physician Charles Drew, America's recognized pioneer in the preservation and storage of blood. Drew expeditiously organized the Blood Transfusion Association, and the crisis in war-torn England's hospitals was met. A year later, Drew became the medical director of the American Red Cross's blood-donor project, and it was largely because of his expertise that this enterprise saved many American lives during the war. Yet when the Red Cross ordered that all non-Caucasian blood be stored separately, Drew resigned, stating that there were no scientific or medical reasons for classifying blood by race. Today Drew is universally deemed the ‘Father of the Blood Bank.’” — National Portrait Gallery