Warrenville in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jacksonville School / Jacksonville Lodge

Jacksonville School
Jacksonville School, built by the Jacksonville Lodge in 1895, taught the black children of this community until 1936. Grades 1-7, with two teachers, met in two classrooms on the first floor, without electricity or running water. The Jacksonville Community Commission acquired and renovated the building in 1991-92.

Jacksonville Lodge
This building was constructed in 1895 by the Jacksonville Lodge, Grand United Order of Odd Fellows, a black fraternal organization. The lodge was led by Rev. Robert L. Mabry (1867-1943), also pastor of nearby Storm Branch Baptist Churches 1898-1943. The Odd Fellows met here on the second floor for many years.

Erected 2005 by The Jacksonville Community Commission, Inc., in Memory of Founding President Erwin M. Robinson. (Marker Number 2-28.)

3. Jacksonville School / Jacksonville Lodge Marker, looking north along Huber Clay Road
4. Jacksonville School / Jacksonville Lodge Marker along Huber Clay Road