Lower Southampton Township near Feasterville-Trevose in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Playwicki Farm Labyrinth

Inscription.
This Labyrinth was inspired by an ancient symbol for harmony and unity, the Vesica Pisces. Two symmetrical circles overlap forming an eye-shaped center enclosing the Common Ground shared by the circles. Following the events of 9-11, designer Connie Fenty, Common Grounds Labyrinths, created the pattern you see here to be walked for reflection and meditation. The intent was to offer a means to experience the harmony that occurs when differences are brought into balance through the discovery of commonality.

How to Walk The Labyrinth
To walk the Labyrinth, first stand at the openings at the bottom of the slope. Take a few deep breaths to clear the mind. Let go of expectations and chose either the right or the left circle to enter. Move slowly on the grass pathway, making the turns as indicated. It will lead you to the center space where insight and understanding often occur. Notice your surroundings and stay until you feel ready to leave. Then exit taking the pathway of the outer circle which will lead you out. Take a moment to look back at the Labyrinth and integrate your experience.

History of the Labyrinth
Evidence of existing Labyrinth patterns date as far back as 1300 B.C. Although its history is mysterious, it is believed that the Labyrinth was used by many ancient cultures including:
Greek, Peruvian, Native American, and European. One of the oldest Labyrinths still being walked today can be foudn on the floor of Chartres Cathedral in France. Undergoing a revival, current day Labyrinths are found in retreat centers, parks, school yards, hospitals, and private gardens.

Labyrinth Construction
This Labyrinth was completed in spring 2007. It was built largely by community volunteers with assistance from the Lower Southampton Public Works Department.

This Labyrinth is dedicated in memory of Sue McKeon, former Lower Southampton Township Manager and Supervisor, whose love of Playwicki Farm helped preserve the property for the community's enjoyment and helped make this Labyrinth possible.

Erected 2007 by The Playwicki Farm Foundation.

Looking north, with PA Route 213 in background.
near this postal address: 2350 Bridgetown Pike, Feasterville Trevose PA 19053, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The Playwicki Farm Labyrinth