Quantico in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

In Commemoration of the Secretaries' First Conference

Attended by
Richard M. Nixon
Vice President of the United States
and
One hundred twenty distinguished civilian and military leaders of the Department of Defense and other Executive Departments

Hosts
Charles E. Wilson … Secretary of Defense
Roger M. Kyes … Deputy Secretary of Defense
Robert T. Stevens … Secretary of the Army
Robert B. Anderson … Secretary of the Navy
Harold E. Talbott … Secretary of the Air Force
C. B Cates, Lt. General, U.S.M.C.
Commandant, M.C.S.

Erected 1953 by the United States Marine Corps.

1. Harry Lee Hall
Constructed 1935

Harry Lee Hall was constructed on “Rising Hill” in 1935 to serve as an Officers’ Club. Engineers from the 10th Marine Regiment cut the stones used to construct the building from a nearby quarry. October 1968, the Officer’s Mess was relocated from Waller Hall to Harry Lee Hall. Harry Lee Hall served continuously as the Officers’ Club, Officer’s Mess, and Bachelor Officer Quarters until 1995.

Harry Lee Hall hosted the 1st Secretaries Conference in 1953. This historic meeting gathered the Secretaries of Defense, the Army, the Navy, and the Air Force, the Deputy Secretary of Defense and 120 civilian and military leaders from the Department of Defense
2. Harry Lee Hall
Marker is to the right of the entrance doors.
and the Executive Branch. The Guest of Honor was President Dwight D. Eisenhower and the most notable guest was (then) Vice President Richard M. Nixon.

For over sixty years Harry Lee Hall served as a gathering place for Marine Officers. Countless Mess Nights, Dinings-In, Wet-Downs, Weddings, Receptions, Promotion Ceremonies, and informal gatherings took place. Harry Lee Hall was a place for Officers to celebrate being Marines, share camaraderie, and trade professional thoughts and opinions.

In 1997, in order to preserve this building for generations of Marines to come at the direction of the Commandant of the Marine Corps, General Charles C. Krulak, Harry Lee Hall underwent a major refurbishment. In December 1998, it was re-opened as the home for the Promotion Branch. The club and Mess facilities were converted into office spaces and boardrooms. The Bachelor Officer Quarters on the third deck were converted into Transient Officer Quarters.

Harry Lee Hall was named in honor of Major General Harry Lee, former Commandant of Marine Corps Schools. Major General Lee served in the Marine Corps from 1898 until his death in 1936. He served in the War with Spain, World War I, the Banana Wars, and Santo Domingo. He was assigned as Military Governor of Santo Domingo, the first, and only, Marine officer ever to be assigned to this stature. He commanded the Marine Guard Legation in Peking, 6th Regiment, 1st Regiment, 2nd Brigade, Marine Barracks
3. Commemorative display found inside Harry Lee Hall.
The portrait is of Major General Harry Lee,
for whom the building is named.
at Parris Island, and Marine Barracks at Quantico. He served 2 years in France, 8 years combined in Haiti, Cuba, Santo Domingo, Panama, Nicaragua, the Philippines, Mexico, China, and Germany, as well as 7 years aboard ships at sea. For well over half of this distinguished Marine’s service he was forward deployed serving his Country and Corps.

His awards include: 4 2nd Division Citations, the Croix de Guerre with 3 palms, the Army Distinguished Service Medal, the Navy Distinguished Service Medal, a citation from General Pershing, and the French Legion of Honor.

From a commemorative display immediately inside the entrance to Harry Lee Hall (see picture 3).
    — Submitted October 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.