Glencoe Village in Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glencoe - Company Office and Store

Inscription. Built around 1890 between the factory and the mill houses, the small brick building linked mill production and village life. The mill office was on the left side, with the owner's office behind it. The company store was on the right side. Especially before village residents had automobiles, the store was the place to buy food, tobacco, clothing and coal for heating and cooking. The company let workers make store purchases on credit. Their weekly paychecks had house rents and payments on store accounts already deducted from their wages. The store also served as a place for mail pick up and an informal community center.

5. Glencoe Textile Heritage Museum