Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Exedra

Most Reverend Bryan J. McEntegart
Vice President

The Vatican Pavilion was dedicated on April 19, 1964

Erected 1967 by Roman Catholic Church.

More about this marker. The marker is frequently used by local Catholics for prayer and devotional purposes.

Regarding The Exedra. Groundbreaking for the Vatican Pavilion was October 31, 1962. The completed pavilion was dedicated on April 19, 1964 for the opening of the NY World's Fair. During the groundbreaking ceremony Pope John XXIII gave his remarks in Latin which were transmitted live from the Vatican in Rome. The Exedra is situated on the exact location of the Vatican Pavilion.

Architecturally an Exedra is a semi-circular shaped recess typically placed on a building
2. The Vatican Pavilion, 1964
facade. The Exedra in Flushing is often referred to as the "Excedra" adding the letter "c" to the name. Although not part of a building the Vatican Pavilion Exedra is semi-circular and shaped like a scroll.

1. Vatican Pavilion Dedication Ceremonies October 31, 1962. Dedication program. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.)

2. The Vatican Pavilion. Extensive information regarding the Vatican Pavilion and the 1964/65 New York World's Fair can be found on this website. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Mary Ellen Coghlan of Warwick, New York.)

3. Our Lady of the Roses Shrine. Site of Our Lady of the Roses Shrine from 1975 to the present. An apparition site of the Blessed Virgin Mary's appearances to Veronica Lueken. (Submitted on July 12, 2017.)

3. "Pieta" behind bulletproof glass