Bowdon in Carroll County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Last Land in Georgia Ceded by the Creeks

Inscription. Bowdon is near the geographical center of the last land in Georgia owned by the Creek Nation and ceded to the U.S. This tract, approximately 550 sq. mi. in area, is 80 mi long and 10 mi. wide at its widest point.

When Carroll County was surveyed in 1827, it was discovered that all of some districts and parts of others were actually still in Creek Territory and still beyond the limits of the Treaties of Jan. 24 and March 31, 1826. An additional treaty, signed at the Creek Agency Nov. 15, 1827, ceded all remaining Creek lands lying in the chartered limits of the State of Georgia ~ Tract 141.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 022-2.)

Looking west on City Hall Avenue