The Old Market in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Baum Iron Company Building 1880

The Old Market Historic Walking Tour

Inscription. This building has carried the Baum Iron name since the company purchased and occupied the property in 1905. Baum Iron Company was established in 1857 and was originally across the street. At one time this firm was the largest wholesaler of iron products in the Midwest, dealing in iron, steel, and heavy hardware, and doing business in Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, Utah, and Wyoming. The cast iron storefront for the structure in the Italianate style was made in St. Louis and assembled on site in Omaha in 1880. The original owner was Steele, Johnson and Co., wholesale grocers. Originally two stories, the third and fourth floors were added in 1891, after which the wholesale hardward and cutlery firm of Lee-Clarke-Andreesen used the building. Sloan Allen and son David Allen, owners of Baum Iron, were a familiar sight in downtown Omaha from the 1940's through the 1980's as they walked to work from their home at 37th and Dewey Streets. In 2000 the company became Baum Hydraulics Corporation, selling nationwide.

Erected by The Old Market.

Marker near bottom left of "S" in "Steel."