Marietta Street Artery in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Surrender of Atlanta

September 2, 1864

Inscription. Gen. Hood, in person, with Stewart’s A.C. & the Georgia Militia abandoned the city, Sept. 1, as a result of Hardee’s defeat at Jonesboro August 31, & marched S. to Lovejoy’s Station. Federal forces at Chattahoochee River crossings since Aug. 25, suspecting the evacuation of the city on hearing loud explosions, sent forward a reconnaissance to investigate.

At this point it met Mayor James M. Calhoun with a committee, who tendered the surrender of the city, asking protection for citizens and property. Col. John Coburn, vice Maj. Gen. H.W. Slocum, com’d’g 20th A. C., received the surrender.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-126.)

More about this marker. The marker was originally installed at the northwest corner of the intersection. After it was knocked down by a bus, newspaper stories and local interest caused a developer to re-erect it in front of a new condominium building on the southwest corner.