Winchester in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I War Memorial

In honor of the World War Heroes of
Randolph County who made the Supreme
Sacrifice for their beloved Country.

( Row One )
Hershel W. Arens • Clarence W. Borror • Chauncey C. Botkin • Lloyd E. Brown • Charles C. Burres • John Earl Carpenter • Leslie D. Chapin • Herman Coats • Joseph E. Cummings • Emmett Davidson • Howard Virgil Ford • Francis Leroy Frazier

( Row Two )
Lloyd T. Freeman • Carcie H. Gilmore • Lester L. Harman • Joseph E. Hicks • Grant B. Houdasheldt • Harry Howell • Earl C. Imel • Homer T. Jenkins • Roy M. Keever • Leland H. Ledbetter • Guy Linder • Clifton E. McFadden

( Row Three )
David M. McFarland • William F. McFarland • James T. Moore • Francis A. Norris • John E. Patrick • Wilbur Ralston • Charnell A. Reynolds • Carl J. Rosenbush • Thomas K. Starbuck • Orville N. Stover • William L. Summers • Ethan G. Weimer
For greater love hath no man than this,
that a man lay down his life for his country.

( Left Side - Plaque )
1917 ― 1918
In honor of the World War Heroes
of Randolph County
No soldiers or sailors ever proved more quickly ready for the test
of battle or acquitted themselves with more splendid courage and achievement when put to the test.

( Right Side Plaque )
In memoriam of and dedicated to
David Kabel & Francis Simpson
as the last surviving, active World War I
members of Randolph County American
Legion Post #39 Winchester, Indiana

Erected 1968 by Winchester Chapter D.A.R. and Loyal Citizens, John B.Goodrich American Legion Trust Fund.

2. World War I War Memorial

1. Winchester, Indiana Doughboy ::. This website also contains information on all known Viquesney Doughboys (there are about 140 of them throughout the U.S.); however the link refers only to the one at Winchester, IN. (Submitted on June 2, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. "The History behind the Doughboy" ::. (Courtesy:: Karen Gardnerl in Emmitsburg, Maryland, Area Historical Society publication.) Originally published in 1991 this link gives a good history and other links - well worth the search and read. (Submitted on June 2, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. World War I War Memorial
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)