Twin Falls in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Shoshone Falls

Inscription. 4 miles east of here, the Snake River falls in thunder 210 feet over a rocky ledge higher than famous Niagara.

Indians, trappers, and travellers all knew the "Great Shoshonie." Now the waters upstream have been harnessed for irrigation and power, and in the dry summer months the rocks can be seen. But the foaming river and the sheer walls of the canyon combine with the paths and shady lawns of the park and picnic area to make one of Idaho's most spectacular scenes. At Shoshone Falls, a natural textbook of earth's forces lies open for you.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 172.)

2. Markers Next to Perrine Bridge in Twin Falls