Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State Historical Society

Inscription. Dedicated to the conservation, advancement and dissemination of the American heritage, the Society was founded in 1846, chartered in 1853. Legislative support, the first bestowed in any state, began in 1854; the Society became a state agency in 1949.

Under Lyman Copeland Draper (1854-1886) the library achieved pre-eminence; research, publication and a modern museum were begun. Local societies followed in 1895. The Society became the state archives in 1907. The quarterly magazine was launched in 1917, historical markers in 1942, school services in 1947, regional depositories for local research in 1951, the operation of historical sites in 1952.

Dedicated in 1900, rededicated in 1955, this building has long been a mecca for the student of American and Wisconsin history and a center for the greater appreciation of the basic dynamics of the American experiment.

Erected 1955. (Marker Number 37.)

2. State Historical Society
3. State Historical Society
The marker was removed during construction in front of the Historical Society in 2013, but has now been replaced.
4. Wisconsin Historical Society sign
The State Historical Society of Wisconsin is now known as the Wisconsin Historical Society.