Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Hall

Inscription. The first building erected by the University of Wisconsin-Madison was North Hall, opened as North Dormitory for men on September 17, 1851. It was built of Madison sandstone at a cost of $19,000. Initially, the first three floors housed from 50 to 65 students; the fourth floor was divided into six public rooms for lectures, recitations, and study.

The building was first heated by two hot-air furnaces. As an economy measure during the war (1865), stoves were placed in each room, and students were required to provide their own fuel – often a tree from nearby Bascom Woods. A mess hall was set up in the dormitory for those who wanted board at cost, about 80 cents a week. Sanitary conveniences were primitive: the students hauled their water from a nearby well, and the bad condition of the outdoor privies was the subject of lengthy discussions by both the faculty and regents.

In 1884 North Hall became an office and classroom facility, and since has been occupied by various University departments and for a time by the U.S. Weather Bureau. It was designated a Registered Historic Landmark in 1966.

Erected 1974 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 202.)

Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks, and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1846.

2. North Hall with marker on corner
5. Lincoln Statue in front of Bascom Hall near North Hall