Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

City of Georgetown

Inscription. September 17, 2005, the City of Georgetown, South Carolina celebrated two events: The Tricentennial of the first King's Grant in present Georgetown County on September 15, 1705, and the Bicentennial of Georgetown's incorporation in 1805. The grant to the John Perry family is the land on which Georgetown was founded by Elisha Screven in 1729. Screven never had clear title, so settlement was made in 1737 that returned unsold lots to Mary Perry Cleland and her husband, John. In 1785, forty-nine citizens asked the state legislature for authority to elect three commissioners, which was granted. Georgetown was incorporated December 19, 1805 and John Keith was elected intendant. In 1892 William Doyle Morgan was elected intendant, then first mayor when the local government reorganized. He served until 1906 and was the major force in planning the centennial celebration. The generous support of local civic groups and participating towns made it quite a celebration. About 1,000 witnessed the day's activities. The day began when a parade marched through town to the ball park and greeted Governor D.C. Heyward. Speaker of the SC House of Representatives, Mendel L. Smith, gave the principal oration. At 4 PM a boat parade, including two U.S. Navy vessels, was viewed. At Prince and Cleland Streets, a fireworks display closed the eventful day. The last
set piece ignited, producing the message "Come Again in 2005".

3. City of Georgetown Marker seen near Front Street