Near Bennettsville in Marlboro County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Hunt's Bluff / Old River Road

Inscription. Marker Front:
On July 25, 1780, a convoy of British boats en route from Cheraw to Georgetown was captured here by local Patriots. Wooden logs resembling cannon were mounted on this bluff. When boats appeared, Captain Tristram Thomas demanded unconditional surrender. At this signal, the Loyalist escort joined forces with the Patriots, making prisoners of the British troops.

Marker Reverse:
This "River Road" was in existence before the Revolution and was a principal trading route from the upper Pee Dee basin and N. C. Piedmont to Georgetown and Charleston on the coast. The road follows the course of the Great Pee Dee River and was traveled extensively by Patriot forces during the Revolution. Early plantations lay along the road.

Erected 1973 by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 35-14.)

Looking upstream, northward, along today's Marlboro Road, along the path of the historic Old River Road.
3. View from Hunt's Bluff
At the site of the Battle of Hunt's Bluff, looking across the Great Pee Dee River.
4. View of Old River Road
Looking downstream, southward, along today's Southard Lane, along the path of the historic Old River Road.