Near Gays Mills in Crawford County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gays Mills Apple Orchards

Inscription. Farmers in this area learned early that the land on both sides of the Kickapoo River offered excellent conditions for apple-growing. In 1905 John Hays and Ben Twining collected apples from eight or ten farmers around Gays Mills for exhibit at the State Fair. The exhibit won first prize, then went on to capture first honors in a national apple show in New York. This experience prompted the Wisconsin State Horticultural Society to urge a project of "trial orchards" around the state to interest growers in commercial production. The Society examined a site on High Ridge and planted five acres with five recommended varieties. By 1911 the orchard had grown so vigorously that an organization was formed in Gays Mills to promote the selling of orchards. Today more than a thousand acres here produce apples nationally known for their color and flavor.

Erected 1955 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 23.)

1. The Village of Gays Mills. Village Website. History and apple orchard information. (Submitted on June 8, 2010.)

2. Gays Mills, Wisconsin. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 8, 2010.)

3. State Highway 171 Westbound