The Golden Gate Bridge: Vision, Genius and Expert Care

Inscription.
"The Golden Gate!" Army explorer John Charles Fremont named the entrance to San Francisco Bay in 1846. His Majesty Emperor Joshua Abraham Norton decreed in 1869 a bridge be built “…across the Golden Gate to Sausalito Ridge.” Work finally began 64 years later.

The vision and genius of Engineer Joseph Strauss together with the dedicated and fearless bridge workers, began construction 5 January 1933. They completed the longest suspension bridge in the world in 1937. Innovative banker Amadeo P. Giannini assured success. In 1932, during the Great Depression, his Bank of America purchased the entire $35 million bond issue needed for construction.

The magnificent Golden Gate Bridge opened 27 May 1937, with grand ceremony, to a huge crowd of pedestrians and autos. Since it’s opening, the resourceful staff of skilled bridge workers have maintained and serviced the bridge to preserve its integrity. As a result of careful work, the bridge thrives today in pristine condition.

The Golden Gate Bridge, painted international orange, is an icon of Northern California and the world. Tourists, bicyclists, motorists and walkers marvel at its graceful architecture spanning the deep waters of the Golden Gate.

Erected 2010 by Yerba Buena Chapter #1, E Clampus Vitus.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Bridges & Viaducts. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 27, 1937.

1. Historic and Current Photos of the Golden Gate Bridge
A photo with marker and Golden Gate Bridge in the background.
. Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District entry (Submitted on June 9, 2010.)

2. The Story Behind the Construction of the Span. The story of the building of the bridge as told by the Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco. (Submitted on June 9, 2010.)

1. Doug Woods
YB1 would like to thank Brother, Doug Woods for his time spent in the creation and hard work, to get this icon "on the maps". A most successful "feather in the cap" of Yerba Buena #1 and E Clampsus Vitus!
    — Submitted June 8, 2010, by Stephen R. Myers of Dublin, California.

3. The Golden Gate Bridge: Vision, Genius and Expert Care Marker with additional ASCE markers