Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peck Cabin

Inscription. Once located here, Peck Cabin -- Madison's first residence, business and post office -- was built by entrepreneurs Ebenezer and Roseline Peck in 1837. Constructing their cabin with adjoining additions near the new territorial capitol site, the Pecks opened their building as a public house and provided food, drink and lodging to visitors and new arrivals. On July 4th, 1837, the Pecks hosted the capitol cornerstone-laying celebration. Robert Ream assumed the business in 1838, and the cabin remained important to Madison's early development but was demolished in 1857.

Erected 1998. (Marker Number 382.)

Looking west toward the marker (in lower left) with the Capitol in the background.
Looking north toward the marker (lower right) with two state office buildings in the background. The sculpture in the plaza (the granite pillars) is named "Wisconsiana" after the Pecks' daughter, the first settler child born in Madison.
Wisconsin Historical Society
4. Madison in June 1837
Wisconsiana Victoria Peck, the first white child born in Madison, was born in this cabin on September 14, 1837. Sculptor, Vinnie Ream was born in the same cabin on September 25, 1847.
Lithograph by Kurz and Allison from a painting by Mrs. E. E. Bailey appearing in History of Dane County, Wisconsin, 1880.
A nearby marker that also relates to the Peck Cabin.
6. Peck Cabin Markers
View of the relative locations of the two Peck Cabin markers, the plaque in the lower right and the Wisconsin historical marker in the background.