Fremont in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fremont

County Seat of Sandusky County. Ohio

The Junquindundeh of the Indians, and the Lower Sandusky of the Revolutionary War and War of 1812.

An old neutral town of the Eries used as a refuge on the destruction of the Huron commonwealth by the Iroquois in 1650.

Westernmost point reached by the British and Colonial troops from New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut under Israel Putnam in Bradstreet's expedition against Pontiac in 1764.

A British post established here during the Revolutionary War.

Daniel Boone, Simon Kenton, the Moravians Heckwelder, Zeisberger and over 1,000 whites held here as prisoners by Indians.

Fort Stephenson built in 1812, and gallantly defended by Major George Croghan, 17th U.S. Infantry with 160 men, againt 2,000 British and Indians under Proctor and Tecumseh, against 1st and 2nd, 1813.

Spiegel Grove the home of Rutherford B. Hayes, 19th president of the United States.

More about this marker. In the city of Fremont there are two identical historical markers that are entitled "Fremont," in two separate locations. One is located along the west side of the Sandusky River, just north of the State Street
View of the historical marker and the park area to the left (north) of the marker, which includes a veteran's memorial.
Bridge. The other historical marker (this one) is located in downtown Fremont, just across the street from the Sandusky County Courthouse.

View of historical marker and the park area to the right (south) of the marker including the park fountain and the old Fremont Junior High School.