Near Camp Douglas in Monroe County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mesas and Buttes

Inscription. This is Mill Bluff, one of many isolated and rocky castle-like hills which rise abruptly from the surrounding plain. This formation is properly called a mesa (Spanish for "table") if large and butte if small.

Mesas and buttes in this driftless area escaped glacial activity and have a capping on top hard enough to resist weathering. Erosion by wind and water eventually wears away the soft sides until the weight of the overhanging cap causes it to fall.

The mounds decrease in size until the capping is all removed. Then the mound becomes a conical hill, gradually blending with the plain. Mill Bluff received its name from a sawmill operated here in the early days of settlement.

Erected 1963 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 124.)

3. Mill Bluff
4. Eroding Sandstone Bluffs Sign
To the south and west lie hundreds of square miles of sandstone and dolomite uplands. These extensive rock layers once overlaid this area, but streams have eroded them away. Today, only isolated remnants of this large upland remain. Mill Bluff is one of these remnants.
Mill Bluff owes its existence to a hard sandstone layer called cap rock. This cap rock protects layers of softer sandstone underneath. You can see this soft sandstone eroding from Mill Bluff as you hike this trail. In time, Mill Bluff will erode to the level of the plain around you.