Brook Park in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John J. Donnelly

Rocky River Nature Center

— Cleveland Metroparks —

Inscription. The John J. Donnelly Rocky River nature center is designated to commemorate the distinguished service of the honorable John J. Donnelly to Cleveland Metro parks. During his 17-year tenure (1991-2008) as Senior Probate Judge of Cuyahoga County, Judge John J. Donnelly offered exceptional leadership to the park district through his appointment of park commissioners. The legacy of Judge John J. Donnelly in sustaining Cleveland Metro parks mission of conservation, education and recreation will serve as a tribute to the area citizens for future generations.

October 2008
Board of Park Commissioners
William J. Ryan
Fred Rzepka
David W. Whitehead

Erected 2008 by Board of Park Commissioners.

More about this marker. You have to park in the parking lot and walk into the nature center area. Just before the building is the marker. There are a few plaques back there as well. You walk along a beautiful wooded walkway near a still wetland tributary to Rocky River. Behind the building are stairs leading to an overlook that looks down on the Rocky River. (pic included)

View of Rocky River from overlook. (top of stairs)
Back of building, appears to be a gathering area for discussions or walking groups.