Centro in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil — Southeast Region (Coastal)

Ordem Terceira do Carmo Church

[Church of the Third Order of Carmel]

Inscription.
The Venerable and Archiepiscopal Third Order of Our Lady of Mount Carmo [sic]was founded on July 19, 1648.

In 1749, the Order decided to have a new chapel built to practice spiritual exercises more comfortably. But it was only in 1752 that the marble cut stone was ordered for the high chapel. In 1755, the foundations of the new Church were built, and finally on July 22, 1770, the new temple was consecrated in a solemn procession with the images that adorned the old chapel, to the glory of Our Lady of Carmo and the Holy Sacrament. Both majestic towers, which are covered with blue glazed tiles, were only completed in 1849 and 1850, respectively; a temporary wooden bell tower had been built before in one of the towers, where the bells of the Convent were installed; it was then transformed into the official dwellings of the Royal Family, when it first settled in Brazil.

The stone facade, foreseeing the neoclassical style, has a door with a typical line of composition from the 18th century. The decoration is purposeful: it has daisies, a flower characteristic of the period. A Lioz marble medallion, made in Lisbon, completes the decoration; it is an image of Our Lady of Carmo with Jesus on her lap, delivering the scapular of Carmo to Saint Simão Stock.

Erected by
Prefeitura da Cidade Rio. (Marker Number 01056031.)

1. Igreja da Ordem Terceira do Carmo, Rio de Janeiro. (Submitted on June 10, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Carmelites.
2. Ordem Terceira do Carmo Church