Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Bayview Cemetery

Inscription.

The oldest federal military cemetery in Texas, Old Bayview was laid out by U.S. Army engineers while Brig. Gen. Zachary Taylor was encamped in Corpus Christi on the eve of the Mexican War. On Sept. 13, 1845, the steamer "Dayton", used to transfer men from St. Joseph's Island to Corpus Christi, burst a boiler near McGloin's Bluff (Old Ingleside), killing seven soldiers. Taylor obtained a burial site from H.L. Kinney, founder of Corpus Christi. Col. Hitchcock, who served Taylor, wrote:
"On September 14, a military funeral took place at the burial ground which I selected. It is on the brow of the hill northwest of camp, and commands a view of the Nueces and Corpus Christi bays. It is a beautiful spot."
After Taylor's army left Corpus Christi in 1846, the cemetery became the community burial ground. Here are graves of pioneer settlers, and of veterans of War of 1812, Texas War for Independence, Mexican War, Indian campaigns, Civil War, and later conflicts. Markers bear the names of men of the 9th U.S. Cavalry, 1st U.S. Infantry, 38th U.S. Infantry, U.S. Mounted Rifles, and 1st Texas Cavalry.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6305.)

MilitaryWar, Mexican-American. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1876.

2. The Old Bayview Cemetery Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers
3. U.S. Veterans of the Army of Occupation (1845-1846), (Mexican-American War)
This memorial is dedicated to the veterans buried in Old Bayview Cemetery but whose exact burial locations are unknown
3rd Infantry
Camp, David R. · Eisenberger, John · Forrest, Elza B. · Forrey, William · Hearty, Ardel · Henerman, Henry · Herbert, Reuben · Higgins, Daniel · Hughs, Peter · Kennedy, Thomas · Martin, John · Miller, David · Staton, Elijah W.

4th Infantry
Bullock, Archibald · Fowler, Daniel H. · Galloway, Robert · Kaisen, Loudwig · Lewars, John · McLowlen, John · Mills, William W. · Monghan, John · Murphy, Robert · Richardson, John F. B. · Sanders, Michael · Stewart, Robert · Van Allmen, Gutlieb

5th Infantry
Ford, John · Goodhand, James · Jeffries, William · McCall, Edward · Merrill, Henry · Messersmith, Henry · Wade, William W.

7th Infantry
Dempsey, Jeremiah · Fraser, William · Hoffman, William · Lugenguhl, John

8th Infantry
Graham, William · Handy, James O. · Humphries, Alfred · Murphy, Patrick · Pugh, John M. · Wilson, Joseph

2nd Artillery
Callahan, Lawrence · Cashman, James · Coe, Robert · Hogan, Hugh · Riddle, James

3rd Artillery
Byars, Samuel · Druves, Jacob · Gettner, George

4th Artillery
Butcher, Joseph · Miller, John F.

2nd Dragoons
Allen, William T. · Clark, John · Cook, Augustus · Edgar, James T. · Foy, Patrick · Garey, William · Hellan, Francis · Kelly, Edward · Kelly, Joseph · Marcellis, John F. · Reifstack, Andrew · Warner, Ulysses W. · Young, Camile

Unknown units
Chambers · Engenshpiehl · West

...and additional veterans known but to GOD.
4. Reverse of the U.S. Army of Occupation (Mexican War) Memorial
About 50 ft. away from marker with text that reads:

Infantry · Artillery · Dragoons
For additional information on these men visit the Corpus Christi Public Library

Sponsored by Descendants of Mexican War Veterans
William J. Bozic, Jr.
Rosa G. Gonzales
Dedicated September 19, 2004
5. Cemetery view
Old Bayview Mesquite marker is in front of the Mexican War Memorial.
6. A view of the Cemetery
7. Old Bayview Cemetery sign
8. Old Bayview Mesquite
The first military funeral in Texas took place on this site in 1845. This venerable tree remains as a monument and a living witness to the troubled times that typified that era in Texas history.