Near Kenbridge in Lunenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lunenburg County / Nottoway County

1. Lunenburg County Marker (obverse)
Inscription.
Lunenburg County. Lunenburg County was formed in 1746 from Brunswick County. Named for King George II, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg, a German possession of England's Hanoverian kings, Lunenburg County's territory originally included the counties of Bedford, Campbell, Charlotte, Franklin, Halifax, Henry, Mecklenburg, Patrick, Pittsylvania, & a part of Appomattox County. During the Revolutionary War, British cavalry commander Lt. Col. Banastre Tarleton's troops conducted raids here and throughout Southside Virginia in Jul. 1781. The county seat is Lunenburg. In 1827, William A. Howard and Dabney Cosby, Sr., completed the county's Roman Revival courthouse, which was modeled after a Thomas Jefferson design.

Nottoway County. Nottoway County was formed from Amelia County by the General Assembly in 1788. In July 1781, legendary American Revolutionary soldier Peter Francisco encountered about nine of British Lt. Gen. Banastre Tarleton's dragoons at Ward's Tavern. Using his legendary strength and cunning, Francisco single-handedly bested his enemies. The county seat is Nottoway. The Roman Revival courthouse there was completed in 1843 by Branch H. Ellington to replace a 1798 courthouse. The new structure included elements of Thomas Jefferson's architectural style in its design. Former Virginia Governor William Hodges
Mann (1843-1927) lived in the county.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-45.)