Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

The West Woods

The Third Battle of Winchester Marker image. Click for more information.
A Virtual Tour of the Third Winchester Battlefield by HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
Inscription. You are standing near the center of General Early's infantry line at what has come to be called the West Woods. Although these particular trees were not here during the Battle of Third Winchester, some are in the same location as those that stood on that day.

At 11:40 a.m., the Union Sixth and Nineteenth Corps marched toward you to confront Early's troops positioned to your left and right. As Union Gen. Horatio Wright's Sixth Corps advanced along the Berryville Pike, it veered southward exposing breaks in the line between itself and the Nineteenth Corps. Confederate Gen. Robert Rodes' Division was positioned behind you with Gen. Stephen Ramseur's Division to his right: both braced to defend their lines against the oncoming attack. The Union Sixth Corps launched a successful attack, but Confederate units regrouped and executed a powerful counterthrust. Rodes was reported to have yelled "Charge them boys! Charge them!" before a shell exploded over his head and he fell dead from his horse.

Confederate Gen. Cullen A. Battle assumed command of the division as his Alabama Brigade advanced toward a break in the Union line. The rest of Rodes' Division and all of Gordon's Division followed. With a famed Rebel yell, they pushed the Union Sixth and Nineteenth Corps back to the First Woods.

Erected by
Civil War Preservation Trust.

Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a drawing of "Union General Ricketts' attack against Rodes' Division in the West Wood" from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War. In the upper center is a portrait of Confederate General Robert E. Rodes. The map on the right side illustrates the tactical situation between 11:40 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. on September 19, 1864.

1. Summary of the Battle of Third Winchester. National Parks Service website entry (Submitted on October 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Robert Rodes. Wikipedia entry:
Unique as the only non-West Point graduate to hold division command under Robert E. Lee in the Army of Northern Virginia. Rodes served with distinction at many battles through the war. He was in his thirties when killed here at Third Winchester. (Submitted on October 27, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Battle Map
4. The West Woods Wayside
Battle's Brigade advanced through this point to hit almost right on the seam between the two Union Corps.
5. Another View of the Area of the West Woods Today