Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the First Office of The Union Democrat

Inscription. Established in July, 1854, the pioneer newspaper was published at this location continuously until 1954. First publisher was Albert N. Francisco followed by a colorful group of editors that included Prentice Milford, John and Ferdinand Van Harlingen, Judge C.H. Randall and Wm. H. Roberts, Judge Robert Ferrel, William Arthur and Lotus Greenwood.

Printer Charles Blackburne spent most years on staff in terms of service.

A most eminent columnist was Arthur C. Hender, whose items appeared each week for more than 25 years. An outstanding civil leader and a gifted writer. To Clamper Hender, an esteemed Officer of the Order, this marker is placed as a memorial this 15th day of May, 1965.

Erected 1965 by Matuca Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Site of the First Office of The Union Democrat. The Union Democrat was established in 1854. The newspaper’s history began with the California gold rush in the Central Sierra Foothills. Currently published Monday through Friday in Sonora, The Union Democrat reaches over 26,000 readers each day.

3. The County of Tuolumne - Albert N. Francisco Building
Marker is located off photo to the right.
4. Current Site of the Union Democrat at 84 South Washington Street (State Hwy 49).
5. Photo on Display in the Window at the Current Site of the Union Democrat
Constructed in 1913 for the Tuolumne County Bank of Sonora. By the time this picture was taken it was the First National Bank, which was later bought by the Bank of America. The door was later moved to face Washington Street. Wenzel's Men's Wear was next door for many years and after it closed the building was incorporated into the Union Democrat. The street trees were taken out soon after this picture was taken.