Near Washington in Rappahannock County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tale of Two Mills

Trading and Burial Grounds

Inscription. During the Civil War, two mills stood on the Rush River in this vicinity on the property of John Jett, who resided at Ellerslie half a mile south of here. They included the Avon Mill before you and the Jett Mill (no longer standing), located half a mile downstream. According to local tradition, this mill became a neutral trading site for Union and Confederate soldiers, who periodically declared “soldier’ truces” and met between the lines to trade for coffee, tobacco, newspapers, and other items. At that time, the road on which this huge mill stands was part of the Warrenton and Rappahannock Turnpike, the major east-west route.

In July-August 1862, when the Union Army of Virginia occupied Rappahannock County, hundreds of soldiers in the camps around Little Washington suffered from typhoid fever, and many died. The 60th New York Infantry, whose camp was near here, experienced a large number of deaths. Because of the intense summer heat, the dead soldiers were buried in a brigade cemetery near the Jett Mill instead of being transported to Washington’s cemetery. They were reburied in national cemeteries after the war.

“Near this point, and on the east bank of the stream, is a stone building, called Jett’s (Calvert’s) Mill. Ascending the hill on the west side of the stream, and on a line with the mill, we
come to two parallel rows of graves; the heads of which, in both rows are to the north. The north row contained, when we left, nineteen graves, and the south row, four graves.”
– Richard Eddy, Chaplain, 60th New York Infantry, August 1862

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

June 15, 2010
On the east bank of the Rush River.

More about this marker. In the middle of the marker is a photo captioned Ellerslie, which served as a headquarters during the Union occupation in 1862, burned in 1933. Its boxwoods were moved to the National Cathedral grounds in Washington, D.C. Courtesy Rappahannock Historical Society. On the lower right of the marker are two photos captioned Avon Mill, ca. 1900 Courtesy Rappahannock Historical Society and Jett Mill in early 1900s from Union burial site Courtesy Rappahannock Historical Society. On the upper right of the marker is a sketch captioned “Pickets Trading Between The Lines,” by Edwin Forbes Courtesy Library of Congress.

1. The Old Mill (Calvert's/Washington/Jett). National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (.pdf) (Submitted on June 15, 2010.)

2. Wesset's Mill / Calvert's Mill / Washington Mill / Jett Mill / Baggerly Mill. MillPictures.com (Submitted on June 15, 2010.)

3. Rush River
4. The Old Mill