Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Grave of General William Moultrie

Inscription. Down the walk on your left is the grave of General William Moultrie, a citizen of Charleston, who on June 28, 1776 led American troops in the defense of the city. From the walls of the unfinished palmetto log fort on Sullivan's Island he won a remarkable victory over a great British invasion fleet.

His achievement gave meaning to the words of the Declaration of Independence, which was adopted within days after the battle, and a grateful people of South Carolina paid him a singular honor in forever linking his name with the port.

3. Grave of General William Moultrie
Major General William Moultrie
1730 - 1805

Commander of
Second South Carolina Regiment
During the Battle of Sullivan's Island
June 28, 1776

When offered inducements by Lord Charles
Hontagu to desert the American cause,
General Moultrie replied "...You have forgot
to tell me how I am to get rid of the
feelings of an injured honest heart, and
where to hide myself from myself... this would
be a fatal exchange from my present situation
with an easy and approved conscience of
having done my duty, and conducted myself
as a man of honor."

The remains of General Moultrie were recovered
from Windsor Hill Plantation, Charleston County,
and reinterred at Fort Moultrie, 1978.
4. William Moultrie
This 1782 portrait of William Moultrie by Charles Willson Peale hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In June 1776, as eight British warships stood poised to put a quick end to the rebellion in the South, William Moultrie, a planter with some experience as a militia captain, was in charge of the hastily built fort on Sullivan's Island in Charles Town harbor. The soft palmetto logs of the fort successfully absorbed bombardment from one hundred guns, whereas Moultrie's men discharged their twenty-five guns with a deliberation that demolished ship rigging and slaughtered enemy sailors. After eleven and a half hours, the British slipped away, giving South Carolina a three-year respite from war.

In the background of this portrait showing Moultrie, risen to a general in the Continental army can be glimpsed the famous fort, renamed in Moultrie's honor.” — National Portrait Gallery
5. Grave of General William Moultrie
6. Grave of General William Moultrie