Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Harmony Borax Works

Inscription. On the marsh near this point borax was discovered in 1881 by Aaron Winters who later sold his holdings to W. T. Coleman of San Francisco. In 1882 Coleman built the Harmony Borax Works and commissioned his superintendent J. W. S. Perry to design wagons and locate a suitable route to Mojave. The work of gathering the ore (called cottonball) was done by Chinese workmen. From this point processed borax was transported 165 miles by Twenty Mule Team to the railroad until 1889.

Erected 1962 by California State Park Commission; Death Valley 49ers Inc.; and National Park Service. (Marker Number 773.)

Regarding Old Harmony Borax Works. This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 773 on August 16, 1962.

1. Borax
Borax, also known as sodium borate, sodium tetraborate, or disodium tetraborate, is an important boron compound, a mineral, and a salt of boric acid. It is usually a white powder consisting of soft colorless
crystals that dissolve easily in water.
Borax has a wide variety of uses. It is a component of many detergents, cosmetics, and enamel glazes. It is also used to make buffer solutions in biochemistry, as a fire retardant, as an anti-fungal compound for fiberglass, as an insecticide, as a flux in metallurgy, a texturing agent in cooking, and as a precursor for other boron compounds.
    — Submitted June 16, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Old Harmony Borax Works
and Twenty Mule Team Wagons
4. Original 20 Mule Team Wagons
5. Nearby marker - Twenty Mule Teams
6. Old Harmony Borax Works
7. Adobe Building
Death Valley Natural History Assoc-Decker Press, Inc. Photo by Warren Hill
8. Vintage Postcard - Typical Twenty Mule Team Outfit
During the 1880's, the twenty mule teams hauled borax from the refinery at Harmony Borax Works to the railroad at Mohave, California, 165 miles away. The twenty mule teams hauled loads of 36 1/2 tons and made the trip to Mojave in 10 days, maintaining almost timetable precision. The triumph of the twenty mule teams over the harsh desert was tremendous, but brief. In 1888 the great wagons and the twenty mule teams made their last trip out of Death Valley.
9. Vintage Postcard - Old Harmony Borax Mill-Death Valley, California
The ruins of the old mill, a few miles north of the Furnace Creek Ranch, which was in operation from 1883 to 1987. A 20 mule-team could haul 46,000 pounds of borax and its own water and hay on the arduous ten day, 165 mile trip to Mojave via Wingate Pass. Truly one of the great legends of the West