Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

La Casa de Pedroso

In the background to the right stands a statue honoring Cuban poet and patriot, José Martí, and the Cuban flag.
Inscription. Paulina Pedroso was one of the great women patriots of Cuba. After an attempt on the life of Jose Marti, the Pedroso House became his refuge.

Whenever Marti stayed here the flag of the budding Republic of Cuba fluttered outside. Evenings, the Cubans formed groups outside the little house to watch the Apostle of Freedom through the windows. Marti's room remained lighted until late at night, and at times, in the silence, the scratching of his pen could be heard. An intruder would have found Ruperto, Paulina's husband, on guard duty.

Erected 1961 by The Tribune Company (through a project of the Ybor City Rotary Club).

District
(a National Historic Landmark District).

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the emblem of the Ybor City Rotary Club, which features the flags of the USA, Cuba, and historical variants of the flags of Italy and Spain, the steamship Hutchinson, and a cigar.

Below the marker sits a separate granite marker of the same name, which is written in Spanish.

Regarding La Casa de Pedroso.
After restoration
The Pedroso House itself was razed sometime prior to 1960, when the Parque Amigos de Jose Marti was dedicated. The owners of the Pedroso House deeded the property as a park to the nation of Cuba. Today, the lot where the Pedroso House once stood remains officially the property of the Republic of Cuba, and contains soil brought from each of the island's provinces.

1. Text of the additional marker in Spanish

La Casa de Pedroso
1893
Paulina Pedroso fue insigne patriota cubana. Tras el atentado contra Jose Marti, la Casa Pedroso se hizo refugio del Apostol.
Siempre que aquí se hospedara Marti desplegabase en la fachada la bandera de la naciente republica cubana. De noche grupos de cubanos se congregaban frente a la casita para observar al Apostol a través de las ventanas. La habitación de Marti permanecia alumbrada hasta altas horas y a veces en el silencio se podía escuchar el rascar de su pluma. Cualquier intruso humbiera hallado allí en guardia a Ruperto el esposo de Paulina

Cortesia de Frente Cubano Unido de Tampa
    — Submitted August 15, 2017,