Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Global Vision

Bascom Hill Historic District

Inscription. In 1961, more than 100 University of Wisconsin students and graduates applied to spend two years volunteering in some of the world's neediest countries as part of a new program known as the Peace Corps. Their participation began a long relationship between the University of Wisconsin and the Peace Corps, symbolic of the university's deep commitment to helping uncover and solve international problems. This university was one of the first to train these volunteers, and it has traditionally sent more students and graduates into the Peace Corps than any other university.

Erected 2001 by UW Foundation.

2. Bascom Hill
The heart of the University of Wisconsin, with Bascom Hall at the top.
3. View from Bascom Hall
The State Capitol as seen from the top of Bascom Hill. State Street links state government and the state university.