North Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Pacific Great Eastern Railway Station

Protected Heritage Building - 1913

Inscription. The Pacific Great Eastern Railway Station was built to service a rail link between North Vancouver westward along Howe Sound to the interior of the province. The foot of Lonsdale became a busy transportation hub in the early days of the community as the meeting place for the railway, the ferry to Vancouver, and streetcars from Upper Lonsdale, Lynn Valley, and Capsilano.

Delay in completing the railway line up Howe Sound, and a decision to redirect the line under Esplanade towards the Second Narrows Bridge, led to the station's closure in 1928. The building was used temporarily as a bus terminal, before it was converted by C.H. Cates and Sons for office and storage use. In 1974, it was purchased by the City of North Vancouver and moved to Mahon Park. There, it became the community's first Museum and Archives. In 1997, the station was returned to the foot of Lonsdale, where it was restored and legally designated as a protected heritage building.

Erected by City of North Vancouver Heritage Program.

. St. Paul's Church (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Beacon of Maritime Safety (approx. 2.8 kilometers away); Nine O'Clock Gun (approx. 3 kilometers away); Harry Winston Jerome (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); Hallelujah Point (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); Beaver Crest Pole (approx. 3.2 kilometers away); Oscar Maltipi Pole (approx. 3.2 kilometers away); Sky Chief Pole (approx. 3.2 kilometers away).

Regarding Pacific Great Eastern Railway Station. The building is now a museum operated by the North Vancouver Museum and Archives.

2. Pacific Great Eastern Railway Station (1913)